Incident Embraer ERJ-195AR PR-AYX, Thursday 22 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 October 2020
Time:19:54 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195AR
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AYX
MSN: 19000471
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Tabatinga Airport, AM (SBTT) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tabatinga Internacional Airport, AM (TBT/SBTT)
Destination airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft operated flight AD4186 from Tabatinga to Manaus, Brazil. During the take-off run, a dog was spotted crossing the runway. The crew aborted the take-off race when they realized the impact of the animal with the nose landing gear. The aircraft stopped within the runway limits. The aircraft had no damage. Everyone on board left unharmed.

Sources:

CENIPA

Location