Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan HK-4669-G, Tuesday 2 November 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 November 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HK-4669-G
MSN: 208B0968
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:La Mosquitia -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft transporting drugs, was intercepted by Honduran law enforcement officers. During fire fighting the co-pilot of the airplane was killed by law enforcement officers.

Sources:

https://proceso.hn/cae-narco-avioneta-con-mas-de-500-kilos-de-droga-en-la-mosquitia-hondurena/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 September 2020 HK-4669-G private 0 near Guaymaral Airport sub