This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 October 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-28 |
| Owner/operator: | SiLA - Siberian Light Aviation |
| Registration: | RA-28917 |
| MSN: | 1AJ008-03 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Irkutsk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Irkutsk |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:When flying at FL120, in cloudy conditions and with the de-icing system turned on, the left engine spontaneously shut down and the propeller autofeathered.
To get out of the icing zone, the crew descended to FL100, continued flying with one engine until landing safely at Irkutsk.
Sources:
FAVT
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 November 2024 |
RA-28917 |
SiLA - Siberian Light Aviation |
0 |
near Magadan Sokol Airport (GDX/UHMM) |
 |
non |