This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 November 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 52 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7603 |
| MSN: | F.2361 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ramsey, Huntingdonshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Battle Mk.1 K7603, 52 Squadron, RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire. Built by Fairey Aircraft Ltd., at Heaton Chapel. Stockport, Cheshire, and delivered new 12 November 1937. Coded "52-C". Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25 November 1938 when engine caught fire in flight, and force-landed onto a railway line:
"November 25th 1938, would be a sad day for Upwood crews, training flights proving to be hazardous, and even fatal. New Zealander Pilot Officer Kenneth Frederick VARE, managed to land and walk away from 52 Squadron Battle K7603 as it burned on a nearby railway line, whilst 63 Squadron Battle K7567 crashed in poor weather whilst undertaking a navigation exercise over Hampshire"
Sources:
1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.126)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 62)
3. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.125)
4.
https://aviationtrails.wordpress.com/tag/cambridgeshire/ 5.
http://aircrewremembered.com/macdonald-douglas-allister.html 6.
https://www.tracesofwar.com/persons/77660/Vare-Kenneth-Frederick.htm 7.
https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C23957 