This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 September 1939 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Dornier Do 17 |
| Owner/operator: | Fliegerwaffenschule (See) 1 |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | S2+3K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | a pond at Gingst, Rügen, Pommern -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Landfliegerhorst Parow, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Few minutes after takeoff, the pilot was forced to perform an emergency-landing.
The aircraft crashed into a pond at Gingst, after it had scraped some 12-metre-high trees.
Flugzeugführer / Uffz. Drösch - slight injuries
Beobachtungsschüler / Flieger Winkelmann - slight injuries
Bordwart / Gefreiter Weller - severe injuries
The aircraft was a total loss.
Sources:
BA/MA, via J. Junker
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Kasernen/Wehrkreis02/Kaserne_ParowFliegerhorst-R. Images:

BA/MA