Accident Zenith STOL CH 701 PU-LMN, Thursday 29 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 October 2020
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-LMN
MSN: 6966
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Palmas-Sítio Flyer Airfield, TO -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmas-Sítio Flyer Airfield, TO (SJCF)
Destination airport:Palmas-Sítio Flyer Airfield, TO (SJCF)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Palmas-Sítio Flyer Airfield (SJCF), TO, in order to fly locally over the airfield.
After take-off, when crossing 1,500 ft, the aircraft's engine stopped running. A forced landing was carried out, the aircraft suffered substantial damage and the pilot was unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2020/10/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-faz-pouso.html
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PU-LMN&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=
CENIPA