Accident Blackburn Skua II L2873 , Thursday 14 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 September 1939
Time:15:55
Type:Blackburn Skua II
Owner/operator:803 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2873
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Atlantic Ocean, Merchantman Fanad Head, located at 56-45M 15-21W -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft Carrier HMS Ark Royal
Destination airport:Aircraft Carrier HMS Ark Royal
Narrative:
11 days after Britain and France had declared war on Germany, the aircraft carrier HMS Ark Royal was on patrol in the North Atlantic, when a report was received that merchantman Fanad Head had been torpedoed 280 miles north west of Ireland. In response, three armed Blackburn Skua's were launched to search for the ship. L2873 "A7M" was the first aircraft to locate the disabled merchantman and found submarine U30 moored along side her. An unsuccessful low level attack was carried out on the submarine with the bombs exploding on the waters surface, scattering shrapnel fragments, some of which pierced the Skua's fuel tank setting it on fire. The aircraft crash landed in the sea and the badly burnt crew of two set off to swim back to the Fanad Head. The pilot Lt. R. P. Thurston safely reached the merchantman and became a prisoner of war but the Observer PO. J. Simpson perished during the swim.

Sources:

https://uboat.net/allies/merchants/ships/20.html
http://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/allies/skua/skua.html
https://dingeraviation.net//SkuaRoc/blackburn_skua.htm
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=211547&postcount=2
https://www.naval-history.net/xGM-Chrono-04CV-HMS_Ark_Royal.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 April 1940 L2923 803 Sqn FAA RN 2 Bergen Fjord, w/o
12 April 1940 L3037 803 Sqn FAA RN 0 Askoy Island, 10 miles north west of Bergen, w/o
14 April 1940 L???? 803 Sqn FAA RN 2 Bergen Fjord, w/o
20 April 1940 L2999 800 Sqn FAA RN 2 North Sea - en route from Bergen, Norway to Orkney Islands, Scotland w/o
22 April 1940 L???? 803 Sqn FAA RN 1 Scapa Flow, Orkney Islands, Scotland w/o
25 April 1940 L3048 803 Sqn FAA RN 0 on a beach at Spillum, Namsos in Trøndelag county, non
25 April 1940 L2881 803 Sqn FAA RN 0 Osen, Sør-Trøndelag, w/o
26 April 1940 L2991 803 Sqn FAA RN 1 Alesund Harbour, Møre og Romsdal County, w/o
Ditching
27 April 1940 L2940 800 Sqn FAA RN 0 lake Breidalsvatnet, Grotli, Skjåk  municipality, w/o
Gear-up landing
1 May 1940 L???? 803 Sqn FAA RN 0 North Sea, off the Central Norwegian coast, w/o
8 May 1940 L2916 803 Sqn FAA RN 0 the sea at Tovika near Harstad, Vags-fjorden. w/o
9 May 1940 L3055 800 Sqn FAA RN 0 south east of Grøndalsvatnet at Haugfjell, in the Norwegian mountains, w/o
13 May 1940 L3001 800 Sqn FAA RN 0 Sandsoy, 10 miles north of Harstad, w/o
13 May 1940 L2938 800 Sqn FAA RN 0 South of Harstad, off the north Norwegian coast, w/o
14 May 1940 L2925 803 Sqn FAA RN 2 Off Tranoy, west of Narvik w/o
14 May 1940 L2918 803 Sqn FAA RN 0 On the shore of Herjangsfjorden at Breivika 2 miles west of Isfjorden w/o
21 May 1940 L3010 803 Sqn FAA RN 0 Sandsoya 13 miles north of Harstad, unk
28 May 1940 L2878 806 Sqn FAA RN 0 English Channel off the Dunkirk coast, w/o
28 May 1940 L2896 806 Sqn FAA RN 1 RAF Manston, Kent, England sub
Gear-up landing
28 May 1940 ????? L6-? 806 Sqn FAA RN 0 RAF Manston, Kent, England w/o
31 May 1940 L2917 801 Sqn FAA RN 2 North of Dunkirk, w/o
31 May 1940 L???? 801 Sqn FAA RN 0 Near Dunkirk, sub
13 June 1940 L3028 800 Sqn FAA RN 2 Hermstadheia, Rissa Sør-Trøndelag , 20 miles northwest of Trondheim, w/o
13 June 1940 L3047 800 Sqn FAA RN 1 The sea, off Stadsbygd,14 miles northwest of Trondheim. w/o
13 June 1940 L2992 803 Sqn FAA RN 2 On a hillside at Kjøra, 15 miles west of Trondheim w/o
13 June 1940 L2955 803 Sqn FAA RN 0 Vagnillgrenda 34 miles south of Trondheim w/o
13 June 1940 L2963 803 Sqn FAA RN 0 In the sea at Frøsetskjæret Byneset 14 miles west of Trondheim. w/o
13 June 1940 L2896 803 Sqn FAA RN 0 In the sea at Orkdalsfjord Sør-Trøndelag 17 miles west of Trondheim. w/o
13 June 1940 L2995 800 Sqn FAA RN 1 Stallvika, Bjugn, 28 northwest of Trondheim, w/o
13 June 1940 L3000 800 Sqn FAA RN 1 Mollebakken, western suberb of Trondheim, w/o
18 June 1940 L---- "F" 801 Sqn FAA RN 0 Between Boulogne and Calais sub
19 June 1940 L---- "P" 801 Sqn FAA RN 0 Between Boulogne and Calais sub
3 July 1940 L2915 803 Sqn FAA RN 2 Mediterranean Sea off Oran City, w/o
3 July 1940 L2891 803 Sqn FAA RN 0 Mediterranean Sea off Oran City, w/o
22 September 1940 L2942 801 Sqn FAA RN 0 river Faxälven, Ramsele, Västernorrland County, 70 km north-west of So w/o