This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 January 1958 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 |
| Owner/operator: | 66 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XG154 |
| MSN: | S4/U/3387 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Acklington, Northumberland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Hunter XG 154 suffered a Cat 3 (Rep C) accident on 29th January 1958. Repairs were carried out on site by 60 MU and the aircraft returned to 66 Sqn. service in February 1958.
Sources:
https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/1990-0698-a-hunter-fga9-xg154.pdf http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=667 https://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/hunter/survivor.php?id=311 http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XG Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010