Accident Boeing B-17G 44-83783, Monday 27 May 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 May 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-83783
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:missing between Kwajalein and Guam -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kwajalein
Destination airport:Guam
Narrative:
Went missing during search for a missing C-54 transport. Both airplane never found.

Sources:

AAIR
Madera Tribune 3 June 1946