Accident Blackburn Roc Mk I L3063, Monday 23 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 October 1939
Time:c.
Type:Blackburn Roc Mk I
Owner/operator:830 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L3063
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off the Caithness Coast, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Caithness, Scotland.
Destination airport:RAF Wick, Caithness, Scotland.
Narrative:
Blackburn Roc L3063, crewed by Acting Petty Officer Airman, Leonard Roy Tregillis, Pilot, RN and Naval Airman 1st Class, Robert Edward Eason, Air Gunner 3rd Class, RN, failed to return from a North Sea patrol off the Caithness coast, Scotland.

Sources:

https://wiki.wargaming.net/ru/Navy:Blackburn_Roc
https://pdfslide.net/documents/the-turret-fighters-defiant-and-roc.html
http://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/allies/skua/skua.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=Y0036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 1940 ????? L6-? 806 Sqn FAA RN 0 RAF Detling, Kent, England w/o
31 August 1940 L3115 759 Sqn FAA RN 2 Crawley,West Sussex, England, w/o
24 October 1940 L3172 2 AACU RAF 0 - unk