Incident Brändli BX-2 Cherry PH-TBJ, Saturday 12 September 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 September 2020
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brändli BX-2 Cherry
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-TBJ
MSN: 214
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Veertweg, Noord-Scharwoude, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teuge Airport (EHTE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Brändli BX-2 Cherry, amateur built by A. J. Gremmen, made a forced landing in a field near the Veertweg, Noord Scharwoude, due to engine problems.
The pilot escaped unhurt and the aircraft was not damaged.

Sources:

https://www.langedijkcentraal.nl/nieuws/60069291-vliegtuigje-maakt-noodlanding-bij-noord-scharwoude
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/PHTBJ