Accident Curtiss C-46 44-78402 ?, Tuesday 22 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-78402 ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:southern tip of Kyushu -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seoul, Korea
Destination airport:Yokohama
Narrative:
Ditched 50ft from an ammunition barge and sank within 12 minutes. Occupants rescued by japanese fishermen, among Sharon Rogers and his 18 USO girls band. Type not confirmed.

Sources:

San Pedro News Pilot 22 January 1946, p3/7 February, p1