Incident Tecnam P2002-JF D-ENIL, Saturday 31 October 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 October 2020
Time:14:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002-JF
Owner/operator:Flugsportgruppe Elz e.V.
Registration: D-ENIL
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Gackenbach, Rhineland-Palatinate -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elz Airfield (EDFY)
Destination airport:Elz Airfield (EDFY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2002JF Sierra flipped over during a forced landing in a field near Gackenbach, Rhineland-Palatinate.
Both occupants (pilot 66y and Copilot 79y) received minor injuries and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/117710/4750104
https://www.facebook.com/Fwmontabaur/posts/2878331552402304~
https://www.edfy.de/motorflug/vereinsflugzeuge/
BFU 20-0932-3X
Files of reg office LBA

Media: