This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 March 1959 |
| Time: | 16:40 . |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F6 |
| Owner/operator: | 66 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XG154 |
| MSN: | S4/U/3387 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Warcop Training Area, Cumbria, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Acklington, Northumberland, UK |
| Destination airport: | RAF Acklington, Northumberland, UK |
Narrative:XG154 was damaged during a ground attack firing exercise at the Warcop Training Area, Cumbria, England when a ricocheting cannon round struck the aircraft. The pilot FO, M T Chapman safely recovered the aircraft back to base. The Cat 3 (Rep C) damage was repaired on site by 60 MU and the aircraft returned back to service with 66 Sqn. in May 1959.
Sources:
https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/1990-0698-a-hunter-fga9-xg154.pdf http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=667 https://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/hunter/survivor.php?id=311 http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XG
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 April 1973 |
XG154 |
228 OCU RAF |
0 |
RAF Macrahanish, the Kintyre peninsula, Argyll and Bute, Scotland |
 |
sub |
| Bird strike |
Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010