ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244560
Last updated: 1 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-OCT-2020 |
Time: | c. 12:30 LT |
Type: |  Cessna 206H Stationair II |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | XB-OUW |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Puerto Escondido, Oaxaca -
Mexico
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Puerto Escondido Airport (PXM/MMPS) |
Destination airport: | Huatulco-Bahías de Huatulco International Airport (HUX/MMBT) |
Narrative:The pilot of the plane made an emergency landing after engine failure and the plane crash landed.
All six occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed
Sources:
https://oaxaca.eluniversal.com.mx/municipios/31-10-2020/cae-avioneta-en-puerto-escondido-reportan-6-heridos https://elcomentario.ucol.mx/se-desploma-avioneta-en-oaxaca-no-hay-lesionados/ https://www.vivonoticias.mx/notas/nota.php?id_n=33659 https://noticiasenlamira.com/lm360/saldo-blanco-en-desplome-de-avioneta-donde-viajaba-exedil-oaxaqueno/