Wirestrike Accident Aeroprakt A22LS Foxbat 24-8234, Sunday 1 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 November 2020
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-8234
MSN: 147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Naracoorte -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft contacted powerlines and crashed into a field near Naracoorte on 1 November 2020. The pilot was injured and was taken to a hospital.

Sources:

https://www.police.sa.gov.au/sa-police-news-assets/limestone-coast-local-service-area/light-plane-crash-near-naracoorte#.X553CIhKg2w
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9354090

Media: