Accident Cessna 401B N517HC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244563

Date:Friday 30 October 2020
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N517HC
MSN: 401B0048
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN)
Destination airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 401B N517HC force landed in a field following an engine fire.

N517HC had remained unused for a period of approximately fourteen years in a hangar, without any special storage precautions. The calendar limit recommended by the manufacturer before the general overhaul of the engines had been exceeded for eight years and the aircraft was sold for a reduced price by the maintenance workshop which owned it. For probably economic reasons and in accordance with the possibilities offered by American regulations, the general overhaul of the engines was not carried out.

It is very likely that internal corrosion then affected the left engine, the low operating time over a long period being conducive to this degradation, without this having been detected during the pre-sale inspections.

During the return to service process, various works and checks were carried out in parallel on the aircraft by the maintenance workshop, the owner and the inspector issuing the so-called “Inspection Authorization” (IA). The latter then approved the return to service of the plane.

During the flight, abnormal parameters were detected on the left engine and an alarm was triggered. The captain initially continued the flight after the passenger mechanic advised him that it was probably a false alarm.

During the return leg, the alarm went off again and the left engine caught fire. The captain, believing he could not reach the runway, decided to make an emergency landing in a field.

The investigation was unable to determine the origin of the fire. It is nevertheless probable that the starting point of the fire was located at cylinder no. 4 of the left engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2022-0001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BEA

Location

Images:

Photo: BEA

Media: