Incident Short Sunderland Mk I P9601, Monday 2 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland Mk I
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAAF
Registration: P9601
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Batten base, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Short Sunderland Mk. I, registration P9601 was destroyed in a German air raid on 2 September 1940.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/sunderland.htm
The Squadrons of the RAF & Commonwealth 1918-1980 JAmes J Halley