Accident Blackburn Skua II L2923, Wednesday 10 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1940
Time:08:00 . appr
Type:Blackburn Skua II
Owner/operator:803 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2923
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bergen Fjord, -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Hatston, Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland
Destination airport:RNAS Hatston, Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland
Narrative:
The aircraft was one of sixteen Royal Navy Skua's of 800/803 Sqn's. involved in the bombing and sinking of the German cruiser Konigsberg in the Bergen Fjord, Norway, early morning on the 10th April 1940. During its dive bombing attack L2923 'S' suffered flak damage and was on its return flight back to base at RNAS Hatston (HMS Sparrowhawk), Scotland, when it suddenly dived into the sea killing Lieutenant B.J.Smeeton and Midshipman F.Watkinson.

Sources:

https://www.unithistories.com/officers/RN_officersS2.html
http://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/allies/skua/skua.html
https://dingeraviation.net//SkuaRoc/blackburn_skua.htm
www.fleetairarmoa.org/news/on-this-day-10-april-1940
http://wp.scn.ru/en/ww15/f/497/9/0#12
http://aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=skua
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackburn_Skua
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=KTmKAAAAQBAJ&pg=PA202&lpg=PA202&dq=rn+faa+b+j+smeeton&source=bl&ots=TXco5R1A2M&sig=ACfU3U19plWfCNfE7Rbrk6V4rJAiC1y6sA&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwibrdK6k-DsAhUlQxUIHd-4BFwQ6AEwBnoECAgQAg#v=onepage&q=rn%20faa%20b%20j%20smeeton&f=false