Incident Weight-Shift-Control Trike ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244571

Date:Friday 30 October 2020
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Weight-Shift-Control Trike
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Val Verde County, Del Rio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The weight-shift-control (WSC) aircraft sustained apparent substantial damage upon impact with terrain in Del Rio, Texas. The sole pilot onboard the ultralight trike, recovered the following day, received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.cbp.gov/newsroom/local-media-release/cbp-air-and-marine-operations-rescues-downed-pilot
https://stlnewsusa.livejournal.com/3257269.html

https://www.flight-mechanic.com/weight-shift-control-flexible-wing-aircraft-aerodynamics-part-one/