Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 EI-DVJ, Sunday 1 November 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 November 2020
Time:16:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-DVJ
MSN: 3857
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -   Ireland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aer Lingus flight EI610 suffered a bird strike on departure from runway 28L at Dublin Airport, Ireland.
The flight made a Pan Pan-call to the tower controller, stating they were leveling at 3000 feet and requested to turn back to Dublin. After contacting Dublin Approach the flight reported they hit several birds on takeoff on the nose and engine, causing increased vibration in engine no.2.

A safe landing was carried out 18 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-dvj#25ed44c2
http://archive-server.liveatc.net/eidw/EIDW3-Twr-118600-Nov-01-2020-1630Z.mp3

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 October 2015 EI-DVJ Aer Lingus 0 near Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location

Images: