Incident Douglas C-54D (DC-4) 43-17227, Saturday 19 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 June 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-17227
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lawson AAF, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lawson Field, GA
Destination airport:Louisville, KY
Narrative:
Caught fire shortly after take-off due to broken fuel line. Fire spread over wing, but pilot managed to return for a safe landing.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 20 June 1948