This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 November 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 52 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7611 |
| MSN: | F.2369 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire |
Narrative:Fairey Battle Mk.1 K7611: Built by Fairey Aircraft Co Ltd., at Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire. Delivered new to 54 Squadron, RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire 27 November 1937 coded initially "52-K".
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19 November 1938: Undershot on landing at RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, and collided with fire tender. No reported injuries to the crew. Struck Off Charge same day: total time on airframe 197.50 hours
Sources:
1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.126)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 62)
3. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.125)
4. 52 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for period 1 January 1937 to 30 June 1943: File AIR 27/501/2 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8451431 