This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 April 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 105 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7615 |
| MSN: | F.2372 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Harwell, Wantage, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Harwell, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Harwell, |
Narrative:Battle K7615: Built by Fairey Aircraft at Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire, and delivered new to 105 Sqdn RAF at Harwell, Oxfordshire on 22/11/1937
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4 April 1938: Crashed at RAF Harwell, Oxfordshire while the pilot was attempting to land with the undercarriage jammed "up". The aircraft was not repaired, and was struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident, Cat. E) on 10 June 1938. Broken up for spares and scrap at RAF Harwell in April 1938. Total flying time on airframe: 64.30 hours
Sources:
1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.126)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 62)
3. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.31/p.126)
4. 105 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1 September 1917 to 30 September 1939: File AIR 27/826/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8385599 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Harwell 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._105_Squadron_RAF#Reformation_and_World_War_II 