This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 September 1939 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1 ER&FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K7616 |
| MSN: | F.2373 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire |
Narrative:Fairey Battle Mk.1 K7616: Built by Fairey Aircraft Ltd., Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire. Delivered new to 105 Squadron, RAF Harwell, Wantage, Oxfordshire on 8 December 1937. To 6 MU RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire for overhaul and modifications 6 April 1939. Upon completion of work, next issued to 1 ER&FTS (Elementary Reserve & Flying Training School), RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire on 19 June 1939.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3 September 1939 (the afternoon of the day that WW II broke out) when engine failed (possibly overheating due to Glycol leak) and aircraft force landed at RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire. No reported casualties to the crew.
Aircraft not repaired, and never flew again; struck off charge 17 November 1939. Relegated to Ground Instructional Airframe 2585M at School of Aircraft Engineering, RAF Henlow Bedfordshire on 22 November 1939. Transferred 1 June 1941 to 14 SoTT (School of Technical Training) RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire. Ultimate fate not known, but presumed scrapped by 8 May 1945.
Sources:
1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.126)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 62)
3. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.126)
4. 105 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1 September 1917 to 30 September 1939: File AIR 27/826/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8385599 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Harwell 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._105_Squadron_RAF#Reformation_and_World_War_II 7.
https://wartimememoriesproject.com/ww2/allied/royalairforce/sqdview.php?pid=4904 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Reserve_flying_schools 