Accident Fairey Battle Mk I K7620, Thursday 9 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 November 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:5 AOS RAF
Registration: K7620
MSN: F.2377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Jurby, Isle of Man -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jurby, Isle of Man
Destination airport:RAF Jurby, Isle of Man
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 K7618: Built new by Fairey Aircraft at Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire, and delivered 8 December 1937 to 226 Squadron, RAF Harwell, Watlington, Oxfordshire. Transferred to 35 Squadron, RAF Cottesmore, Rutland, on 15 October 1938.

Moved to 1 AAS (Air Armament School) RAF Manby, Lincolnshire on 16 February 1939. Thence to 5 AOS (Air Observers School) RAF Jurby, Isle of Man from 6 November 1939

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9 November 1939: Undershot on landing at RAF Jurby, Isle of Man, and collided with Hawker Henley TT.Mk.1 L3391. Damaged Fairey Battle removed to Rollasons at Croydon Airport, Surrey for damage assessment and potential repairs (arrived Croydon and taken on charge by Rollasons on 20 February 1940). In the event, decalred "damaged beyond economic repair", and Struck Off Charge 15 August 1940.

Sources:

1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.126)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 62)
3. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.31/p.126)
4. https://35squadron.wordpress.com/2018/02/13/fairey-battle/