Incident helicopter , Sunday 1 November 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 November 2020
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Hondureña
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:La Mosquitia -   Honduras
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A helicopter of the Fuerza Aérea Hondureña (FAH) was hit by several bullets in an armed conflict with drugs traffickers.

Sources:

https://www.latribuna.hn/2020/11/01/enfrentamiento-entre-narcos-y-militares-en-la-mosquitia/