Accident Brewster Buffalo Mk I AX813, Tuesday 17 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f2a model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brewster Buffalo Mk I
Owner/operator:805 Sqn RAF
Registration: AX813
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northwest of Sidi Barrani -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a Luftwaffe Bf 109. The pilot initially survived the crash but died ten days later in hospital from the injuries sustained in the crash.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=WQquDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT158&lpg=PT158&dq=AX813+RAF&source=bl&ots=vxtU1HZDJH&sig=ACfU3U20xDOQUeZHP0lzr6Vi5B9IJx5hiw&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjo5-HDnuTsAhULGuwKHSFOCfYQ6AEwAXoECAgQAg#v=onepage&q=AX813%20RAF&f=false
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=33100