Accident Blackburn Skua II L????, Sunday 14 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 April 1940
Time:morning
Type:Blackburn Skua II
Owner/operator:803 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L????
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bergen Fjord, -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Hatston, Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland
Destination airport:RNAS Hatston, Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland
Narrative:
The 803 Sqn. Royal Navy FAA aircraft, from RNAS Hatston, Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland, was shot down during a dive bombing attack on the German freighter 'Barenfels' in Bergen Harbour, Norway, early morning on the 14th April 1940, killing Captain (Royal Marines) Eric Donald McIver, Pilot and Leading Airman, Albert Alexander Barnard, Air Gunner 3rd. Class.

Sources:

http://filestore.nationalarchives.gov.uk/pdfs/small/cab-66-7-wp-40-131-11.pdf
https://dingeraviation.net//skuaroc/norway.htm#:~:text=The%20Germans%20invaded%20Norway%20on,the%20K%C3%B6nigsberg%20in%20Bergen%20harbour.&text=On%20the%2012th%20of%20April,on%20shipping%20in%20Bergen%20harbour.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc
http://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/allies/skua/skua.html
https://www.tracesofwar.com/units/37322/No-803-Squadron-Fleet-Air-Arm-Royal-Navy.htm
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/20954860/eric-donald-mciver
https://timenote.info/en/Eric-Donald-Mciver
https://www.wrecksite.eu/wreck.aspx?144293