Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) N691NK, Sunday 1 November 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 November 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N691NK
MSN: 8614
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spirit Airlines flight NK728, an Airbus A320, suffered a bird strike on approach to Tampa Airport, Florida, USA. The cowlings of engines no.1 and 2 were damaged.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/NKS728/history/20201101/2220Z/KDFW/KTPA
FAA