Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9169,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244589

Date:Monday 9 November 1942
Time:22:42 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9169
MSN: MG-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:55 hrs for a bombing operation against Hamburg in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Dr Horst Patuschka of the 4./NJG 2, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88 C-6.
Also claimed by Flak of 1. & 4./schwere Flak-Abteilung 231, 1. & 4./schwere Flak-Abteilung 163 and 1. & 2./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 247 (Stirling near Wijk aan Zee 22:42).

All seven crew members are missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R9169
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 September 1941 N6046 7 Sqn RAF 0 Polsum, Marl, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
29 September 1941 W7441 7 Sqn RAF 3 Lillebælt strait south of the island of Brandsø (Assens, Syddanmark) w/o
20 May 1942 N6073 7 Sqn RAF 1 Rheinland-Pfalz w/o
14 July 1942 R9331 7 Sqn RAF 0 Flint House Cambridgeshire sub
14 August 1942 W7579 7 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea off Nymindegab, Nørre Nebel, Syddanmark w/o
11 April 1943 R9275 7 Sqn RAF 7 Koerich, Capellen w/o