| Date: | Wednesday 29 November 2006 |
| Time: | 13:55 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Hélicoptère Club du Poitou |
| Registration: | F-HCDP |
| MSN: | 1152 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Courcelles-de-Touraine -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Courcelles-de-Touraine |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Pilot took off from area surrounded by tall trees, allowed aircraft to drift back and struck trees with the main rotor, aircraft fell to the ground and rolled over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA f-dp061129 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://bea.aero/docspa/2006/f-dp061129/pdf/f-dp061129.pdf http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=45980 http://jetphotos.net/showphotos.php?regsearch=F-HCDP http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-zdz.htm http://www.heliforum.com/php/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=1193 