Accident Blackburn Skua II L3037, Friday 12 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 April 1940
Time:afternoon
Type:Blackburn Skua II
Owner/operator:803 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L3037
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Askoy Island, 10 miles north west of Bergen, -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Hatston, Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland
Destination airport:RNAS Hatston, Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland
Narrative:
The 803 Sqn. Royal Navy, FAA aircraft, from RNAS Hatston, Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland, was damaged by flak during a dive bombing attack on shipping in Bergen Harbour, Norway on the 12th April 1940. L3037 'A7Q' force landed on Askoy Island, 10 miles north west of Bergen. Petty Officer, James Alexander Gardner, Pilot and Naval Airman, A. Todd, Air Gunner, avoided capture and escaped back to their unit in Scotland about a month later.

Sources:

http://filestore.nationalarchives.gov.uk/pdfs/small/cab-66-7-wp-40-131-11.pdf
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc
http://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/allies/skua/skua.html
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=0WLNDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT228&lpg=PT228&dq=german+freighter+barenfels+skua+attack&source=bl&ots=qr_-yOnbbC&sig=ACfU3U0fr_ag7LgzDr1KSjarvRXvpA4Hvw&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwif25icoOTsAhV3ZhUIHeuzCKYQ6AEwD3oECAoQAg#v=onepage&q=german%20freighter%20barenfels%20skua%20attack&f=false
https://dingeraviation.net//skuaroc/norway.htm#:~:text=The%20Germans%20invaded%20Norway%20on,the%20K%C3%B6nigsberg%20in%20Bergen%20harbour.&text=On%20the%2012th%20of%20April,on%20shipping%20in%20Bergen%20harbour.