Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244594

Date:Monday 9 November 1942
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4165
MSN: DX-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spieka Neufeld, Wurster Nordseeküste, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:58 hrs for a bombing operation against Hamburg.

The aircraft was hit by Marine and Luftwaffe Flak; crashed. All seven crew members rest in the Becklingen War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/carter-john-noel-graydon.html
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 October 1942 W4130 57 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 50 km W of Leiden, Zuid-Holland w/o
22 November 1942 W4360 57 Sqn RAF 7 Tourinnes-Saint-Lambert, Walloon Brabant w/o
21 December 1942 W4234 57 Sqn RAF 6 Kakebeke, Lierde, East Flanders w/o
17 April 1945 PD347 57 Sqn RAF 0 RAF East Kirkby, near Horncastle, Lincolnshire, England w/o