This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 November 1942 |
| Time: | 20:19 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4247 |
| MSN: | DX-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hamburg-Ochsenzoll -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:00 hrs for a bombing operation against Hamburg.
Over the target, the aircraft was hit by heavy Flak of the 1., 3. & 4./schwere Flak-Abteilung 267 and crashed.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Maurice Edward Walsh DFC and Bar RAFVR 126780 (NCO:745093 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 August, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Albert James Alfred Bartle RAFVR 1333014 [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer Walter William Griffin DFC RAFVR 120397 (NCO:1147362 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 December, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Ronald O'Neil RNZAF NZ/411226 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer George Edward Andrews DFM RAFVR 135019 (NCO:751451 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 29 December, 1942) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Henry Patrick Dwyer DFM RAFVR 746829 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Richard William Grellier DFM RAFVR 1377401 [Killed]
All lie at the Hamburg Cemetery, Ohlsdorf, Germany (53.621319 / 10.053845)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4247 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 