This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 November 1942 |
| Time: | 20:01 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N3764 |
| MSN: | MG-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hamburg-Groß Flottbek -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 17:14 hrs for a bombing operation against Hamburg.
Over the target, the aircraft was hit by the 1.-4./schwere Flak-Abteilung 613 and crashed.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Peter Heywood DFC RAFVR 103015 (NCO:1066476 : Commission Gazetted Friday 05 September, 1941) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Godfrey Ernest Rickard RAF 574734 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Jack Horace Lovesey RAFVR 1379475 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Albert Ernest William Handley RAFVR 1173935 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Grice Jones RAFVR 1059448 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Walter Ernest Raven RAFVR 1199165 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Charles Mitchell RAFVR 136346 (NCO:970411 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 January, 1943) [Killed]
All seven crew members are buried in Hamburg.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=N3764 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database