This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 March 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 226 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7623 |
| MSN: | F.2381 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles north of West Freugh, Wigtownshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | 4 ATS, RAF West Freugh |
| Destination airport: | 4 ATS, RAF West Freugh |
Narrative:Fairey Battle Mk.1 K7623: Built by Fairey Aircraft Ltd, Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire and delivered new on 8 December 1937 to 226 Squadron, RAF Harwell, Wantage, Oxfordshire.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 March 1938: During 226 Squadron's stay at 4 ATS (Armament Training School) at RAF West Freugh, the engine of Battle K7623 lost power, and aircraft overshot after a force landing into a ditch two miles North of West Freugh, Wigtownshire
Aircraft was not repaired and never flew again. Transferred by road to 1 SoTT (School of Technical Training) at RAF Halton, Wendover, Buckinghamshire with a view to using Battle K7623 as a Ground Instructional Airframe. In the event, declared to be too badly damaged to be of any use in this role, and K7623 was Struck Off Charge on 12 April 1938 at 1 SoTT RAF Halton. Presumed broken up for spares and scrap at Halton in April/May 1938
Sources:
1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.127)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 62)
3. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.31/p.127)
4. 226 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 15 March 1937 to 31 July 1939: File AIR 27/1405 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8437178 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Harwell 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_West_Freugh#History 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._226_Squadron_RAF 