This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 November 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 5 B&GS RAF |
| Registration: | K7628 |
| MSN: | F.2385 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Jurby, Isle of Man -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Jurby, Isle of Man |
| Destination airport: | RAF Jurby |
Narrative:Fairey Battle Mk.1 K7628, 105 Squadron, RAF: Built by Fairey Aircraft at Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire, and delivered new to 105 Squadron, RAF at Harwell, Oxfordshire, on 22 December 1937. Transferred to 207 Squadron, RAF Cottesmore, Rutland on 5 October 1938.
Transferred to 1 AAS (Air Armament School) RAF Manby, Lincolnshire on 2 February 1939. Thence to 5 AOS (Air Observers School) RAF Jurby, Isle of Man on 19 September 1939, which became 5 B&GS (Bombing & Gunnery School) on 14 November 1939.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28 November 1939: Belly landed "in error" at RAF Jurby, Isle of Man, when pilot forgot to lower undercarriage on approach. Airframe not repaired, and never flew again. However, deemed suitable for relegation to a Ground Instructional Airframe as 1894M at 9 SoTT RAF Cosford, Shropshire on 8 February 1940. Retained in this role until Struck Off Charge 30 April 1941.
Sources:
1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.127)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 62)
3. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.31/p.127)
4. 105 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1 September 1917 to 30 September 1939: File AIR 27/826/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8385599 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Harwell 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._105_Squadron_RAF#Reformation_and_World_War_II 7. 207 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1 November 1916 to 28 February 1941: File AIR 27/1233/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8393073 8.
http://www.207squadron.rafinfo.org.uk/angell/cottesmore_angell.htm 