Incident Heinkel 115 -, Sunday 14 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 April 1940
Time:morning
Type:Heinkel 115
Owner/operator:1./Kü.Fl.Gr.106 Luftwaffe
Registration: -
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bergen Harbour, -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Heinkel 115 seaplane was sunk when strafed at its moorings by Royal Navy, FAA Blackburn Skua's during a bombing mission against shipping in Bergen Harbour, Norway, on the 14th April 1940 by 803 Sqn. aircraft from RNAS Hatston, Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland.

Sources:

https://dingeraviation.net/skuaroc/norway.htm#:~:text=The%20Germans%20invaded%20Norway%20on,the%20K%C3%B6nigsberg%20in%20Bergen%20harbour.&text=On%20the%2012th%20of%20April,on%20shipping%20in%20Bergen%20harbour.
http://filestore.nationalarchives.gov.uk/pdfs/small/cab-66-7-wp-40-131-11.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heinkel_He_115