Accident Socata TB10 Tobago G-CBGC, Monday 2 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 November 2020
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-CBGC
MSN: 1584
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4 km SE off Cannes Mandelieu Airport -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD)
Destination airport:Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a VFR solo flight at night, the pilot was making a fifth and final circuit when the weather conditions had changed and were becoming conducive to spatial disorientation. The pilot was beginning the turn towards the base leg, when the airplane suddenly lost altitude and crashed into the sea. The investigation did not make it possible to determine the phenomenon at the origin of the loss sudden elevation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nicematin.com/faits-divers/un-avion-de-tourisme-se-crashe-au-large-de-mandelieu-597112
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/provence-alpes-cote-d-azur/alpes-maritimes/cannes/mandelieu-disparition-avion-tourisme-mer-mediterranee-1890640.html
https://www.nicematin.com/faits-divers/accident-davion-au-large-de-mandelieu-le-pilote-toujours-porte-disparu-les-recherches-arretees-597642
Local source

Media: