| Date: | Tuesday 3 November 2020 |
| Time: | c. 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Spectrum Beaver RX550-R503L |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | JR0392 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Koizumi, Kitami city, Hokkaido -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tan-no, Kitami city, Hokkaido |
| Destination airport: | Tan-no, Kitami city, Hokkaido |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An ultralight plane made a forced landing on a field due to engine malfunction after 30 minutes of sight seeing flight. The pilot and his wife received no injuries. There were no apparent damage on the plane except the engine. The 76-years-old pilot has 30 years of flight experience on this particular aircraft.
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/0ce2bdb91c7509621e9b4ce15a22ecfc3e51edd8 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/afaf6ff90ff4b64a433a0d9d7130970675682ddd https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/45443deebc4f5d132d62737d6a65ff71d2acb361 https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2283 https://www.msn.com/ja-jp/news/national/%E5%B0%8F%E5%9E%8B%E9%A3%9B%E8%A1%8C%E6%A9%9F%E3%80%81%E5%8C%97%E8%A6%8B%E5%B8%82%E5%86%85%E3%81%AE%E7%95%91%E3%81%AB%E4%B8%8D%E6%99%82%E7%9D%80%E2%80%A6%E3%81%91%E3%81%8C%E4%BA%BA%E3%81%AA%E3%81%97/ar-BB1aDOpb https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/4886131a077a857c73afd1eabbee76b7b51c015e https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2283 