Accident Douglas R5D (DC-4) , Thursday 18 October 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 October 1951
Time:evening
Type:Douglas R5D (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Johnston Island -   U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tokyo
Destination airport:Korea via Johnston Atoll
Narrative:
Undershot runway and burst into flames. All occupants jumped clear, but 22 suffered burns. MATS 152.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 21 October 1951