Accident Air Tractor AT-401 EC-EIZ, Tuesday 3 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 November 2020
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Tratamientos Agrícolas Aéreos Peran
Registration: EC-EIZ
MSN: 401-0679
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:11 km al SSE de Orihuela -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Air Tractor AT-401 aircraft, registration EC-EIZ, crashed into the ground in the vicinity of a forest runway located in the municipality of Orihuela (Alicante).
The pilot was performing a short local flight at low altitude in the surroundings of the forest runway. Shortly after takeoff and having performed several maneuvers, he lost control of the aircraft and crashed into the ground in a practically vertical attitude in the vicinity of the runway.
The accident flight was the pilot's first flight in the type of the accident aircraft.
The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed by the impact.

Causes/contributing factors
The investigation has determined that the cause of the accident was loss of control of the aircraft after stalling at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-042/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.theolivepress.es/spain-news/2020/11/03/lucky-escape-as-pilot-crash-lands-on-private-airfield-in-spains-costa-blanca/
https://vegabajadigital.com/un-joven-sobrevive-en-orihuela-a-un-accidente-de-avioneta-torremendo/
https://www.noticiascv.com/herido-un-joven-de-27-anos-al-caer-con-su-avioneta-en-orihuela/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/53330_1572179805.jpg (photo)

http://www.taperan.com/flota/

Media: