ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244614
Last updated: 4 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-NOV-2020 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  Cessna 152 |
Owner/operator: | Tatenhill Aviation Ltd |
Registration: | G-TALA |
C/n / msn: | 15285134 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Tatenhill Airfield (EGBM), Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Tatenhill Airport (EGBM) |
Destination airport: | Tatenhill Airport (EGBM) |
Narrative:Cessna 152 G-TALA was substantially damaged 3 November 2020 at Tatenhill Airfield, Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire. Upon landing, the aircraft touched down 200 metres short of Runway 26, and the aircraft flipped upside down. Eyewitness reports are that the engine stopped on the downwind leg of the final approach. Cause of incident is suspected to be engine failure due to fuel starvation. The pilot survived the crash. According to a contemporary local newspaper report (Derby Telegraph 4 November 2020 - see link #2):
"Small plane crashes at Staffordshire airfield
Emergency services were called to the scene
A light aircraft has crashed at an East Staffordshire airfield which left the plane upside down, it has been revealed. The aircraft crashed at Tatenhill Airfield, near Burton, yesterday afternoon, Tuesday, November 3.
However, the pilot had a lucky escape from the accident and had managed to climb out of the downed aircraft before emergency services arrived on the scene. The pilot was checked over by paramedics at the scene of the incident.
Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service has shared a picture on social media from the incident. It shows the front of the white aircraft badly damaged with the tail end sticking up in the air. The aircraft appears to be upside down as the wings are resting on the ground and the landing wheels sticking up in the air, with both of the doors open.
As well as the fire service, crews from the West Midlands Ambulance Service and the Midlands Air Ambulance were also called to the scene. A spokesman for the fire service said: "The pilot of this light aircraft has had a lucky escape, when their plane crashed at Tatenhill Airfield.
"@MMA_charity and @OFFICIALWMAS on scene quickly checking the pilot who had climbed out before our arrival."
Sources:
1.
https://www.stokesentinel.co.uk/news/plane-crash-roof-tatenhill-airfield-4665681 2.
https://www.derbytelegraph.co.uk/burton/small-plane-crashes-staffordshire-airfield-4666768 3.
https://www.staffordshire-live.co.uk/news/small-plane-crashes-staffordshire-airfield-4666768 4.
https://arffwg.org/news/plane-ends-up-on-roof-after-crashing-at-staffordshire-airfield/ 5.
https://www.pprune.org/accidents-close-calls/636541-c150-down-tatenhill.html 6.
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9156491
Media:
Cessna 152 G-TALA at Gloucestershire Airport 13 July 2016: