Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4360, Sunday 22 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 November 1942
Time:23:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4360
MSN: DX-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tourinnes-Saint-Lambert, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:39 hrs for a bombing operation against Stuttgart in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Ludwig Meister and his 'Bordfunker' Hans Forke of the Stab I./NJG 4, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Florennes airfield.

The seven victims were buried at Tourinnes St. Lambert : Sgt Jack G. Ashton (pilot) - Sgt Alfred Stansfield (flight engineer) - Sgt Allan McKinlay (navigator, 34 years old) - Sgt Leonard E. Webber (observer, 21 years) - Sgt Frederick A. Jones (wireless operator, 28 years) - Sgt Clyde Neilson (mid-upper gunner, 21 years) and Sgt Gordon T. Chisholm (tail gunner, 25 years).

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4360
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-bij-tourinnes-st-lambert
Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three