This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 April 1940 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Blackburn Skua II |
| Owner/operator: | 800 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L2999 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea - en route from Bergen, Norway to Orkney Islands, Scotland -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Hatston, Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Hatston, Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland |
Narrative:The 800 Sqn. Royal Navy FAA, Blackburn Skua L2999, from RNAS Hatston, Orkney Islands, Scotland was lost with the crew, Midshipman (A), John Richard Crossley, Pilot, RN and Leading Airman, Maurice Hall, Air Gunner 3rd Class, RN, when they failed to return from an anti-shipping patrol over Bergen, Norway on 20th April 1940.
Sources:
https://dingeraviation.net//skuaroc/norway.htm#:~:text=The%20Germans%20invaded%20Norway%20on,the%20K%C3%B6nigsberg%20in%20Bergen%20harbour.&text=On%20the%2012th%20of%20April,on%20shipping%20in%20Bergen%20harbour. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc https://military.wikia.org/wiki/800_Naval_Air_Squadron#Second_World_War 