Accident Fairey Battle Mk I K7637, Saturday 18 June 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 June 1938
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:88 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7637
MSN: F.2395
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.I K7630: Built by Fairey Aircraft at Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire, and delivered new to 88 Squadron, RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire on 6 January 1938.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18 June 1938: Stalled on landing at night and hit the ground, RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire. No reported injuries to the crew.

Airframe not repaired and never flew again. Downgraded to Ground Instructional Airframe 1114M at the EWS (Electrical & Wireless School) on 15 August 1938

Sources:

1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.127)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 63)
3. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.32/p.127)
4. 88 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1 July 1917 to 30 September 1939: File AIR 27/716/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8455132
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._88_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MoD_Boscombe_Down#Inter-war_period