| Date: | Monday 2 November 2020 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | American Legend AL3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N755MG |
| MSN: | TX-1028 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 228 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O200D2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minden-Tahoe Airport (MEV/KMEV), Minden, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Minden-Douglas County Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV) |
| Destination airport: | Minden, NV |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, while landing, the airplane 'bounced a bit' and veered left. He corrected with application of right brake input, however, his foot slipped off the heel brake. During the subsequent attempt to apply rudder control, he unintentionally applied the brake. The nose veered to the right and before the airplane came to a complete stop, the tail rose, and the airplane nosed over coming to rest inverted. The right- wing lift strut was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in the airplane nosing over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA034
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N755MG FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult Location