| Date: | Monday 2 November 2020 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CCK-1865 Carbon Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3841D |
| MSN: | CCK-1865-1013 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 495 hours |
| Engine model: | ECI/CMI CC 340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Camano Island Airfield (13W), Stanwood, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO) |
| Destination airport: | Camano, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that, while maneuvering to final approach to a private grass airstrip, the left wing stalled, dropped, and then impacted an elevated dike. The left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall while maneuvering to final approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA035
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult Location