This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 January 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kirtland AFB, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | McConnell AFB, KS |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Landing gear collapsed on landing. One wing damaged. Two crew and eight passengers unhurt. Refuelling stop on way from McConnell AFB to Norton AFB, CA.
Sources:
San Bernardino Sn 2 January 1956, p1